Our Privacy Policy

What this Policy covers

Joedan Manufacturing (U.K.) Limited is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you, and how we protect your data on a day-to-day basis in accordance with your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

This policy does not form part of any agreement or contract and may be updated at any time.

Identity of the data controller

Joedan Manufacturing (U.K.) Limited
We are a data controller for any personal information that you provide to us. This means that we are responsible for determining how information relating to you is used, stored and shared.

Joedan Manufacturing (U.K.) Limited recognises the importance of protecting the personal information and the privacy of data provided by you (and that which may personally identify you).

By accessing or browsing our website, contacting us on social media, working with or for us, offering your goods or services to us, using any of the goods and services that we provide to you or otherwise providing your information to us (including when entering competitions or when attending our events), you confirm that you have read and understood the entirety of this privacy policy.

Categories of personal data we process

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

Contact Information

  • Your full name
  • Your address
  • Your contact details such as phone numbers and email addresses

Information about the goods or services we provide to you:

  • information needed to provide goods or services to you (including information on account opening forms, details of your order, order history, payment details, delivery address, delivery requirements and restrictions, trade references and tax information, employment status, salary and homeowner status for the purpose of processing finance applications);
  • customer services information; and
  • customer relationship management and marketing information

If you choose to use social media in order to contact us or find out about our products or services, your profile information (including your preferences and interactions with us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter) and information which you post on message boards which are relevant to our business.

As part of our commitment to raising standards, we may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations, emails, text and webchat conversations) for quality assurance, legal, compliance and training purposes.

Sensitive Personal Data

There may be instances where it is necessary for you to share information with us containing special categories of personal information or ‘sensitive personal data’. This relates to things such as details of medical conditions which you may need to share with us so we are able to meet your specific requirements when providing our goods and services.

Due to the sensitive nature of this information, we will only take it from you if you have given us your explicit consent and it is necessary for us to do so. We will also inform you of what we will do with this information and who we will share it with. you enter your personal details on our website, we’ll ask you for your name, address, telephone numbers (mobile and land) and email address.

Sources of personal data

We collect personal information relating to you directly from you.

The legal basis we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data. We use Legitimate Interest. In the situations where we collect and process your personal data, we require it to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business.

Our purposes for processing your data

  1. Performing the contract that we have entered in to with you by providing you with the products and services that you have ordered
  2. To provide you with a quote and the details of all available payment methods when you have shown an interest in our products and services
  3. To issue marketing material to you about the products and services we offer
  4. To process a finance application for you
  5. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  6. To comply with relevant legislation and regulations

How we use this information

We collect, use and store your personal information for the following reasons:

  • to allow our advisers, agents and sales representatives to follow up our service, either by email, telephone, text or mail, as part of our customer care procedure;
  • to help us to understand your needs and provide a better service;
  • to help us to improve our products and services;
  • to enable us to occasionally contact you for market research purposes;
  • to enable us to send you information about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer our websites;
  • to facilitate our internal record keeping;
  • to enable you to participate in our competitions and promotions;
  • to help to prevent and detect fraud or loss;
  • to process orders which you place for goods or services from us;
  • to prepare before and after photographs of enhancements to your property to use for marketing purposes;
  • to amplify an event to a broader audience and for internal presentation purposes, we may use your photograph or video footage from an event where it is in our legitimate interests for marketing and business development purposes or where we have your consent; and
  • to contact you to invite you to write a news article about our products and services; to invite you to events, send you promotional material and for press releases if you are a journalist, where it is in our legitimate interests.
  • to provide relevant goods or services to you or your employer (including, to confirm and process orders, for administration of your account with us, customer loans, tax and export, billing and debt collection purposes;
  • to deal with any enquiries or issues you have about our goods and services, including any questions you may have about how we collect, store and use your personal information, or any requests made by you for a copy of the information we hold about you. If we do not have a contract with you, we may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests for customer services purposes;
  • to send you certain communications (including by email or post) about our goods and services such as service announcements and administrative messages (for example, setting out changes to our terms and conditions and keeping you informed about our fees and charges);
  • to allow you to attend our events or participate in competitions and to send you photos that you have permitted us to take of you;
  • for health and safety and quality assurance;
  • to comply with any procedures, laws and regulations which apply to us – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others to comply, as well as where we are legally required to do so.
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others, as well as where we are legally required to do so
  • to process your information in accordance with your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

Where appropriate, we will seek your consent to undertake some of these activities.

How we decide how long to retain your data

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or contractual requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and any applicable legal or contractual requirements.

Your contact details, measurements and products used are retained on our systems for the duration of your guarantee so that we can carry out necessary repairs. If you request that we delete this information it will impact on the repairs/replacements we will be able to offer.

Who has access to your data

We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the contract we have entered in to you with you, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.
Recipients of your data may include third-party service providers, other related business entities, a regulator, or to otherwise comply with the law.

If you choose to fund your purchase with us using one of the finance products we offer to our customers as a credit broker on behalf of lenders, we will share your data with the relevant lender so they are able to process your finance application.
Where we do so, we will require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Security of your data

As required under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights

As defined by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, you have the right to:

  • Request access to, and a copy of, your personal information that we hold.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is incomplete or inaccurate
  • Request erasure of your personal information in specific circumstances, such as; if our processing of your personal information is based upon legitimate interests and you believe it is no longer necessary; or if you believe we have processed your personal data unlawfully or not for the purposes which it was intended.
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request to restrict the processing of your personal information in specific circumstances, such as; you have requested that your personal information is corrected and want to restrict processing whilst we correct it; where you believe our processing is unlawful but do not want us to erase your personal information; where we no longer need to store your personal information but you require us to do so to enable you to exercise or defend a legal claim.
  • Data Portability in particular circumstances meaning that you can request for your personal information to be securely moved, copied or transferred from our IT environment to another. This only applies if our lawful basis for processing your data is consent or performance of a contract, and we are processing your data by automated means.
  • If you believe we have not complied with your rights, you can contact to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) by visiting their website http://ico.org.uk/.

Automated Decision-Making & Profiling

We do not conduct any automated decision-making or profiling activities whilst processing your personal information.

Use of Cookies

If you visit our website, we may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer and your general interests to enable us to improve our website and target marketing appropriately.

Cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive and cannot be used to identify you personally as they contain no personal information.

Cookies are completely safe and will expire at a set time at which moment in time they will be removed from your computer. You are completely free to delete any cookies yourself at any time or if you choose to or you can have your browser prevent them being set in the future. Our website allows you to accept or refuse the use of cookies by us during your browsing session.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

The Company reserves the right to update this privacy notice at any time. You can request the most up to date version from us at any time by contacting us on the contact details below.

Contacting us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy notice in writing to Data Department Joedan Manufacturing (U.K.) Limited, Wilkins Kennedy Llp, Athenia House, Winchester, Hampshire, SO23 7BS, Company No. 01923313

Our Terms & Conditions

We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with this website. We hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit this web site you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website.

1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Contact Information
When you contact us to receive information on any of our products, services or to receive brochures you will provide us with information about yourself.

Email Information
If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

2. Website Use Information

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilises web server log files to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?
Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to monitor the use of the service and our marketing and promotional efforts, to improve our content and service offerings and to customise our site’s content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our site and tailor it to meet your needs.

Furthermore, such information may be shared with others on an aggregate basis. Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with parties except as required by law.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at the link provided on the newsletter or email.

IP Addresses
IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Sharing and Selling Information
We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?
You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing us at the usual address.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?
We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

What About Other Websites Linked to Our Website?
We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our Website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Your Consent
By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.

Our Commitment to Data Security
Please note that your information will be stored and processed on our computers in the UK. The laws on holding personal data in the UK may be more or less stringent than the laws of your Country of residence or citizenship. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Choice/Opt-In/Opt-Out
This site allows visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

A Special Note About Children
Children are not eligible to use our website unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 16) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you should use this website only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership
In the event that the company (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Policy Modifications
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this privacy policy, we will email users who have given us permission to do so. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

Joedan Home Improvements, Joedan Conservatories, Joedan Windows & Doors are trading names of Joedan Manufacturing (UK) Limited.

JOEDAN MANUFACTURING (UK) LIMITED
Athenia House
10-14 Andover Road
Winchester
Hampshire
SO23 7BS

Company Registered No. 01923313

Tel: +44 (0) 1684 274000
Fax: +44 (0) 1684 274200

Get a quote now! Request a brochure Book Appointment
Get a Quote Now!

© 2019 Joedan Manufacturing (U.K.) Limited.